How to get out of garnishments

Asked over 4 years ago - Detroit, MI

Flag

My wages have been getting garnished from my bank account and my checks for a couple of months now because of a delinquent Discover card I had a few years ago. before they collectors started garnishing my wages I asked to be put on a payment plan and they only gave me outrageous options that would have hurt me more than help me. When I couldn't comply with THEIR options they went through the courts to garnish my wages and here I am today. I recently called the lawyers to ask for a schedule of the garnishing times or a payment plan So I can know what to expect and be ready for garnishment. The last time they garnished my wages my bank charged me $75, they took $66 and are holding $284 from my bank account. This put me in a big hole with my bank and with my rent check. When I called they were really nasty to me on the phone and weren't trying to help me at all. I currently owe them approximately $1300, the secretary told me in a really nasty tone "give us the $1300 and the garnishments will stop, other than that there ain't nothing we can do to help you" and proceeds to hang up on me. I was just wondering what my options were?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered November 09, 2008 16:17. A personal bankruptcy will end the garnishments. The other option is an order from the state court which issued the judgment for the judgment to be paid in installment payments. I do not have enough information to determine whether a personal bankruptcy would be advisable.

  2. Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered November 10, 2008 12:08. While a bankruptcy would stop the garnishment, if you only owe about $1300, it would hardly be worth it file over that one debt. If you have other debts to worry about, then a bankruptcy might make sense.

  3. Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered December 09, 2008 13:21. Keep in mind that if a judge grants you an Order for Installment Payments, that only stops wage garnishment. It does not stop bank garnishments or execution against your property.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary