Skip to main content

How to get out of an LLC on legal zoom

Levittown, NY |

A couple of months ago I came up with a business idea and started a business with two partners . One of the partners created a LLC on legal zoom . com with each of us ( three partners ) having 33 1 / 2 of the business . I called legal zoom to get information today ( such as terms and conditions of agreement ) and they said I am not an authorized contact on the legal zoom account so they are not allowed to release information to me . What should I do ? How can I get out of the LLC ? I have no money for legal fees .

Attorney Answers 5


  1. You should request from your partners a copy of the LLC agreement to know the terms and conditions of the operating agreement, which is the document that governs the relation between you as a member vis-a-vis the other members and the company. I would be happy to assist you with this. Feel free to contact me to make an appointment to speak.

    Please note that this answer is not intended to serve as legal advice for any purpose. All legal advice rendered by Kurzon LLP is done pursuant to a validly executed engagement letter signed by a partner of the firm. Neither receipt of information presented on this site nor any email or other electronic communication sent to Kurzon LLP or its lawyers through this website will create an attorney-client relationship. As well, no such email or communication will be treated as confidential except as is required by law. No user of this website should act or refrain from acting on the basis of information on this site without seeking legal advice from counsel in the relevant jurisdiction. Kurzon LLP expressly disclaims liability with respect to actions taken or not taken based on the contents of this website. Under the New York Rules of Professional Conduct, Section 7.1, portions of this website may be considered attorney advertising. ============================================================================== IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: U.S. federal tax advice in the foregoing message from Kurzon LLP is not intended or written to be, and cannot be used, by any person for the purpose of avoiding tax penalties that may be imposed regarding the transactions or matters addressed. Some of that advice may have been written to support the promotion or marketing of the transactions or matters addressed within the meaning of IRS Circular 230, in which case you should seek advice based on your particular circumstances from an independent tax advisor. ==============================================================================


  2. I hate saying it, but the three of you should have gone to an attorney in the first place. I am not a big fan of these one stop shops who will set you up with a loaded gun and absolutely no instruction on how to use it. That's exactly what happened here, If you want out of this LLC, Legalzoom isn't who you need to turn to - it's a local attorney with business counseling experience who can guide you through what needs to be done.

    If you find this answer useful, please mark it as "Helpful". Likewise, if you believe it is the most responsive, please mark it as the "Best Answer". The information provided herein is for informational purposes only, and should not be relied upon or construed as legal advice or legal opinion. You should not rely upon the information provided at this site without seeking individual advice from an attorney. No attorney-client relationship can be assumed or created by this post.


  3. Mr. Campanella is quite right. And you should have gotten a copy from the other member(s) who has a copy, so demand one now. Then proceed to an attorney's office to discuss dissolution.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for educational purposes and does not constitute legal advice nor creates an attorney client relationship which requires all the details and a personal conference.


  4. Get a copy of all the formation documents (articles of organization, the operating agreement, etc.) and speak with an attorney about your options.

    This communication is intended only to provide general information. No attorney-client relationship is created.


  5. Did you actually sign anything? If you entered into an LLC agreement, you should have been asked to execute the agreement. LegalZoom cannot bind you to something, nor can another individual without your consent. If you did sign it, you should have been provided a copy.

    Law Office of Anne Marie Segal provides legal counsel to businesses and individuals. Please visit www.amscounsel.com for more information. None of the information posted on this site constitutes legal advice or forms an attorney-client relationship. This is a public forum. Please do not post confidential or fact-specific information regarding your legal questions on this site. Postings on this site may constitute ATTORNEY ADVERTISING. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics