How to get my security deposit back

Asked over 1 year ago - Gainesville, FL

I rented a mobile home from March 2012-May 2013. I put down a $1375 security deposit with the understanding that $100 would automatically be kept for cleaning. On they day of my move out (5/31/13) a walk-through was done, and I was informed that while they realize the law says the security deposit is to be returned in 30 days, it may not be 30 days due to some accounting issues at the corporate level.
She asked me to please bear with them that it may be about 45 days but it will be coming. No, I did not get this in writing. I appreciated her informing me of this so I said okay. I didn't bother expecting it in 30 days. However, on July 8 2013, I got a call from the manager saying they had sent my deposit but it went to the old unit I used to live in, in their complex and had just been re

Additional information

had just been returned. I explained I don't know how that was possible when I gave the assistant my new address and watched her write it down on the move out form. She asked for my address again and I gave it to her. She said she was putting it back in the mail that day. I didn't move out of town so I was expecting it by the end of the week (7/13/13). It didn't come. I decided to give it a few more days. As of Friday, 7/19/13, it still hasn't come. I called on that day and left a message, I also sent an email that day, with no response. I called on Saturday, and was told that the resident manager was away on a training that week (how convenient) and would be back in today, 7/22/13. However, still no response to the two phone calls and the two emails I have sent (just sent another email this morning). What can I do at this point?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Edward J. Fucillo

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . After you vacated the rental property, under Florida Statute 83.49, your landlord had 15 days to either return your deposit, or 30 days to notify you of his or her intent to impose a claim on your deposit. The written notice from the landlord had to be sent to you at your last known address by certified mail. If your landlord failed to comply with this statute, then he or she forfeited the right to impose a claim and must return your entire deposit.

    I recommend that you send a letter to your landlord by certified mail, return receipt requested, demanding the return of your entire deposit. If your landlord fails to respond, then you will need to file a law suit in county court for the deposit.

    The hiring of an attorney is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. Before you... more

Related Topics

Property rental agreement

A rental agreement is a contract outlining terms of tenancy for a certain period of time. Short-term rental agreements may renew automatically until cancelled.

Security deposits for renting

A security deposit is a refundable fee a landlord can use if a tenant violates lease terms, causes damage, or leaves the rental in unacceptable condition.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,544 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,544 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering