How to get my life insureance money

Asked about 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

Flag

I have a life insurance annuity through pacific life insurance. The insurance company will not give me any information about my funds and the interest its making. I have no monthly statements of whats going on, or what I can invest with. My aunt left this money to me. I dont want the money but I would like to know whats going on with it.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered May 06, 2012 13:30. If you know you inherited this through your aunt's will, you should be able to provide a copy of her death certificate to the company to establish your right to the policy proceeds.

    You don't provide information about why the company won't provide you with any information. You may need to hire a lawyer for help.

    Avvo doesn't pay us for these responses, and I'm not your lawyer just because I answer this question or respond to... more
  2. Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 06, 2012 14:17. If you have her death certificate, then contact the insurance company and tell them that you have it. They should cooperate with from then on. If they refuse to cooperate, then hire an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary