How to get my gun rights back in state of VA.

Asked over 4 years ago - Abingdon, VA

possession of cocain residue

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brian Daniel Geno

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . The law on the subject is found at Virginia Code section 18.2-308.2(C). You have to petition a circuit court and get your civil rights restored by the Governor. I am pretty sure you'll need a lawyer's help for this one. Good luck.

    [Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

    Brian Geno
    Geno Law Firm
    Red Maple Court Office Condominiums
    10617 Jones Street, Suite 201-B
    Fairfax, VA 22030
    703-691-GENO (4366) Office
    703-691-4774 Fax
    info@BrianGeno.com Email www.NovaAttorney.com Web

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,911 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,911 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering