Skip to main content

How to get my ex to stop calling cps and making false reports. he has called twice in one month both unfounded.

Largo, FL |

it happens after he has had a visit and says he smells like urine. To which the cps workers both disagree. he has also called the police about it and they as well disagree with my ex.

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

This is a matter for a family law attorney

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Posted

Please contact your family law lawyer.
Good luck,

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

You might be able to file a malicious prosecution action. Consult with your attorney.

R. Jason de Groot, Esq., 386-337-8239

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

file a motion for sanctions with the family court judge. You can also sue for abuse of process and filing a false report.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics