How to get money or gold back from a big jewellery store who have filed for bankruptcy?

I purchased a 24 Ct gold bar for $992 from a big store in new jersey and they were suppose to deliver it to me.When I called them to ask for its delivery they said that the owner of the store is dead and that they need some time to deliver.They also said that there has been a robbery in the store and they are waiting for the insurance money.I called them yesterday and they said that they have filed for Bankruptcy Chapter 11 and that the case is in the hands of the court. As of now they have changed the case from bankruptcy chapter11 to chapter 7.Also the assets have been reported and a trustee has been appointed. What do you think happens in such cases???How can I get my bar or money back from them.Please help. It is my hard earned money.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
That sounds like a lot of different stories. If the store is still in business suggest to them that you may be filing a complaint with the police unless they can account for your gold and see what happens. The police are always interested in poking around these sort of establishments.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Lawsuits / Disputes Resources

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
196 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Angel Marie Van Wieren
Contributor Level 5
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Robert W. Kovacs Jr.
Contributor Level 6
27 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard