How to get money or gold back from a big jewellery store who have filed for bankruptcy?

I purchased a 24 Ct gold bar for $992 from a big store in new jersey and they were suppose to deliver it to me.When I called them to ask for its delivery they said that the owner of the store is dead and that they need some time to deliver.They also said that there has been a robbery in the store and they are waiting for the insurance money.I called them yesterday and they said that they have filed for Bankruptcy Chapter 11 and that the case is in the hands of the court. How can I get my bar or money back from them.Please help. It is my hard earned money.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Stephen M. Dunne

Stephen M. Dunne

Contributor Level 4
Make sure you file a Proof of Claim with the court. Send that form plus whatever proof you have to support your claim to the court/trustee. If it's a Chapter 11 you may be entitled to receive something.

Take care and good luck.

Stephen M. Dunne, Esq.

Dunne Law Offices, P.C.
(215) 854-6342
1500 JFK Blvd, Two Penn Center, Suite 200
Philadelphia, PA 19102
dunnelawoffices@gmail.com
www.dunnelawoffices.com
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard