How to get Maytag to cover damages to wood floor? Small claims?

Asked over 1 year ago - Independence, MO

I bought a Maytag refrigerator 7 months ago it is still under warranty. Started leaking repeatedly so I called them and they sent a service guy. Service guy found a faulty part and replaced it. He even noted on the service form that my floors were warped due to leak. When I called Maytag they told me to go through my Home Owners Insurance. When I called my insurance they explained I have a $1000 deductable and I recieve a discount for no claims. I don't feel that Maytags error should not cause me to lose my discount with my insurance or pay anything. Maytag should take care of the issue.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Scott Richard Kaufman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Please see my prior response to your prior question on this issue.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Maytag the manufacturer is on the hook

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,107 answers this week

2,460 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,107 answers this week

2,460 attorneys answering