How to get Maytag to cover damages to wood floor? Small claims?

Asked over 1 year ago - Independence, MO

I bought a Maytag refrigerator 7 months ago it is still under warranty. Started leaking repeatedly so I called them and they sent a service guy. Service guy found a faulty part and replaced it. He even noted on the service form that my floors were warped due to leak. When I called Maytag they told me to go through my Home Owners Insurance. When I called my insurance they explained I have a $1000 deductable and I recieve a discount for no claims. I don't feel that Maytags error should not cause me to lose my discount with my insurance or pay anything. Maytag should take care of the issue.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Scott Richard Kaufman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . In most states if the damage is related to the warranty issue, the manufacturer is on the hook. If they continue to refuse IN WRITING, contact someone who handles lemon law matters in your state found here:

    http://www.calemons.com/national-locator/

    http://www.calemons.com/

    http://www.naca.net

  2. Elizabeth Ahern Wells

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree, Maytag is on the hook. Here is a list of Lemon Law attorneys by state: www.UsLemonLawyers.com. If the damages are not sufficient to make it worth the time for an attorney, then you may have to take them to small claims court. Good luck!

    Beth Wells
    www.burdgelaw.com
    www.ohiolemonlaw.com
    www.kentuckylemonlaw.com

    This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. The law in your... more
  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Maytag the manufacturer is on the hook

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,736 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,736 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering