How to get j1 visa from India. I need a chef for my Indian restaurant. please advice. thanks

Asked over 1 year ago - Greensboro, NC

how long it will take to get J1 visa from India

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You are in need of an immigration attorney not a public forum

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . J-1 visa for a chef? may want to think about different options

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  3. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The J-1 Culinary Student may study in the United States for up to 24 months. The J-1 Culinary Trainee may train in the U.S. for up to 18 months, and the J-1 Culinary Specialist has a maximum length of stay of one year to complete the program. You may consider the cultural exchange Q for a chef or some other options but these are not for resident status

    919.225.3963
    immigration@rbrownllc.com
    www.brownimmigrationNC.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,596 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,596 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering