How to get creditors to stop calling

Asked over 5 years ago - Madawaska, ME

I have lost my job and ave some debt I cannot pay these debts at the presant time how can I get creditors to stop calling

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John Scott Logan

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . If accounts have gone to a collection agency, as opposed to the original creditor, debt collectors cannot contact you directly after they know you are represented by an attorney. You may wish to retain an attorney. If an individual collector calls you more than a few times each week, or is particularly harassing, you may have an affirmative claim under the Maine or Federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. If you file bankruptcy, creditors cannot contact you at all; most will stop once they know you've retained an attorney for that purpose

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,679 answers this week

3,381 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,679 answers this week

3,381 attorneys answering