Skip to main content

How to get an eleven year old boy out of juvenile detention after ten days?

Schertz, TX |
Filed under: Juvenile law

Boy had fight with mom, pulled out a knife and threatened to throw it. He was arrested and placed in detention. Mom wants to sign "waiver to not prosecute." How soon after can the boy be released from detention?

Attorney Answers 2


Have mom contact the juvenile probation intake officer assigned to the case through the detention center. The JPO will be able to answer all of mom's questions. Depending on the child's history, and the social study on the child, often kids can be released back to the parent until the hearing. the child will probably be appointed an attorney as well.
Good luck!

This answer is general information which does not establish any attorney-client relationship between the person asking a question and the person answering, or a duty to respond to ongoing questions; nor is it intended to replace competent legal assistance in the jurisdiction where the matter/issue arises or is before a Court.

Mark as helpful


It depends if the prosecution will accept a Waiver as a reason to recommend a release to the judge. Most likely there will be a detention hearing to determine if the minor is a danger to himself or other AND is allowing himself to be adequately supervised. You should also speak with the probation officer assigned to inquire if they recommend the child stay detained or be released. Lastly, speak with PreTrial Services to see if you qualify for a court appointed attorney.

This answer is meant for information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship has been established between the Avvo user and Cesar Garcia.

Mark as helpful

Juvenile law topics

Recommended articles about Juvenile law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics