Skip to main content

How to get a waiver for dd214 re 3a (Active duty Air Force)

Portland, OR |

I was carious what the procedure would be when getting a wavier for the Air National guard would be. It was under academic reasons, and I was carious what the steps and time line would be.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. This is really a question only a recruiter can answer.

    This post is for information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney client relationship with Mr. Cassara.


  2. You are eligible to reenlist. However whether a recruiter is willing to work up your package is another matter.

    NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice in the Commonwealth of Virginia and the US Federal Courts in Virginia. There is no implied or actual attorney-client relationship arising from this education exchange. You should speak with an attorney licensed in your state, to whom you have provided all the facts before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. Mr. Rafter is under no obligation to answer subsequent emails or phone calls related to this matter.


  3. It will be tough...with cutbacks why would the recruiter want to get a waiver when others don't need them...this will be tougher if it is for reasons that you could not make it academically through the same program you are trying to get into..

    This is for general information only. Nothing in this information should be construed as creating an attorney-client relationship nor shall any of this information be construed as providing legal advice. Laws change over time and differ from state to state. These answers are based on California Law.Applicability of the legal principles discussed may differ substantially in individual situations. You should not act upon the information presented herein without consulting an attorney about your particular situation. No attorney-client relationship is established.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics