Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How to get a registration for a car

my car got towed becouse my tag has been expired. i was wondering how i could get it back they wont release the car back to me unless i have proof i am the owner. can i get a registration even if my license is no good. i payed all my tickets i just have to do community service. they wont give me my car and i am so frustrated my mom is the co owner can she renew my tag. or can i switch the owner to my mom and she get a registration.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
I believe your mom could renew as co-owner. Call the FL secretary of state to make those arrangments. The phone call will reveal if you can or not. Pay the registration that your mom sets up. Take that renewed registration to the pound to show that you can get your and your mom's car. Don't drive the car away because you do not have a license. Make arrangements for a licensed driver to get it from the pound for you. Driving without a license is a violation of traffic rules, as you know.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now