How to get a person out of a property registration, the property was registered under four names when bougth about 20 yrs. ago.

Asked 11 months ago - Houston, TX

Flag

I have always paid the taxes and we split the amount in four, my daughter has been divorced for about twelve yrs. now and the ex son in law has not paid his part in 10 yrs., I offer 12k $ + what he owesme and he does not give me a price nor accepts, what sould I do??

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    Answered June 24, 2012 08:16. If you're trying to get him off of the title, you either have to buy him out, or sue for partition of the property. A partition suit is likely to result in the sale of the property, and depending on how much he wants to fight it, may cost more than the property is worth.

    If you just want to collect the money he owes, you might want to try the Justice Court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary