Skip to main content

How to get a lawyer if i barely have money?

Albany, GA |

I want to get a lawyer because i am trying to drop a simple battery charge against my fiancee but I do not have any money right now and the court date is Dec 3rd.

Attorney Answers 4


  1. It does not seem they handle cases like yours, but try to give them a call. They may point you in the right direction http://www.probono.net/oppsguide/organization.135410-Albany_Regional_Office_Georgia_Legal_Services_ProgramR
    Good luck.

    This reply is offered for educational purpose only. You should seek the advice of an attorney. The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than an educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the undisclosed individual asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of New York. Responses are based solely on New York Law unless stated otherwise. Pursuant to Internal Revenue Service guidance, be advised that any federal tax advice contained in this written or electronic communication is not intended or written to be used and it cannot be used by any person or entity for the purpose of (i) avoiding any tax penalties that may be imposed by the Internal Revenue Service or any other U.S. Federal taxing authority or agency or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any transaction or matter addressed herein.


  2. If your fiancee is deemed indigent, an attorney will be appointed for her. If she can afford one, she would do well to contact the GA and her county bar association for referrals.

    The foregoing is for general information purposes and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.


  3. Some attorneys take payments.

    There is no confidentiality online. You are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond reasonable doubt. If you cannot find a local attorney on Avvo, a good place to look is the website for the National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers (NACDL.org) Speak to several attorneys and hire the one that makes you feel confident and comfortable.
    NACDL local members: http://tinyurl.com/8ru8wtv (https://www.nacdl.org/impak/cms/members_online/members/findalawyer.asp)
    NACDL Local affiliates: http://tinyurl.com/8akw2gd

    Educational purposes answer. | FACDL.org | NACDL.org | Defendme.net | twitter.com/JReganLLM | Non-privileged answer.


  4. Family [domestic] violence charges cannot usually be 'dropped' by the victim. The 'state' will generally move forward with a prosecution unless their is some issue with the case which a defense attorney may be able to pursue. Your fiancee may apply to get appointed counsel and if indigent will have counsel appointed.

    You should consult an Attorney that handles Traffic cases in the jurisdiction you received the citation to evaluate your options.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics