How to get a Green card

Asked over 1 year ago - Wenatchee, WA

we are looking for some help my husband get his Green card and how much will it cost and if we could do a payment plan.but most of all advice on what to do?

Attorney answers (8)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . FInd an attorney in WA and schedule a consultation.

  2. K Alexandra Monaco

    Contributor Level 9

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Whether he is eligible and how much it will cost are very individual specific. Some attorneys will work out a payment plan, I do. But the immigration fees must be paid all at once when you file.

  3. Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The cost of a green card will depend on the type of application your husband will need to make. He may or may not be qualified to apply for a green card and you will need to consult with an attorney to find out whether he is eligible.

    My firm usually charges 50% at the time our services are retained and 50% when we are ready to submit an application to USCIS. Sometimes, we break down payment further. It depends on the visa type and the client's specific circumstances. You should be able to find an attorney with a similar policy.

    I know of a great family immigration attorney in Seattle, WA. Her website can be found here: http://bphlegal.com/about-hawkins.html

    Good luck!

  4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult with a few attorneys to determine if your husband is eligible for a green card and to learn each attorney's fees.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  5. Barbara A Marcouiller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Good job. Too many people try to do it on their own, and then it becomes more difficult. I do payment plans. How much it will cost depends on facts of the case that you should discuss confidentially with a qualified immigration attorney. Those facts include whether he entered lawfully or not, whether he left after he entered, whether he was caught trying to enter, whether he was ever in deportation or removal proceedings, whether he ever had any arrest or police issue, whether he ever applied for anything with immigration in the past, and much more. It truly does require a lengthy conversation to answer your question appropriately.

    This reply is intended only as general information and does not constitute legal advice in any particular case.... more
  6. Brandon S. Gillin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I am from Wenatchee and I frequently work with immigration clients there, even though my offices are located in Everett & Seattle. As the other attorneys have stated, you will need to determine the basis, if any, of your husband's green card eligibility. An attorney will be able to tell you about this during your consultation. I also offer payment plans, depending on the immigration issue. Usually green card applications are among the type of immigration issue that are conducive to payment plans.

    You can read more about Green Cards on our web site:
    http://www.immigrationlawyers.genesislawfirm.co...

  7. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This question is fact specific. Call an immigration lawyer to discuss.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  8. John Ting

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Consult with an immigration attorney because there are many avenues to obtain Legal Permanent Resident status, but it's important to analyze your goals and whether your husband is eligible for it. An immigration attorney would review the complete immigration history to determine if he is eligible.

    Answers here do not create an attorney-client relationship. It is only for educational purposes. Contact Law... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,959 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,959 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering