How to get a court disposition letter for my traffic infraction?

Asked over 1 year ago - Encinitas, CA

I was cited for 12500(a) Misdemeanor. The court direct filed it as 12500(a) Infraction. Went to the court plead guilty for the infraction and paid the fine. I'm an immigrant in this country. I was looking for final court disposition letter from my court as my citation was misdemeanor but they told me they don't provide such documents there. The court is San Diego North County Traffic court in Vista,CA

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Answered . Go to the court and pay for a copy of the plea and sentencing paperwork.

    Law Offices of David Shapiro 3555 4th Avenue San Diego, CA 92103 (619) 295-3555
  2. Answered . Get a certified copy of the sentencing docket. The court won't produce a letter but you won't need one with a certified copy showing you pleaded guilty to an infraction.

Related Topics

Misdemeanor crime

A misdemeanor is a lesser criminal charge, such as trespassing or disorderly conduct, that is punishable by less than one year in prison and/or a fine.

Traffic tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

35,938 answers this week

3,848 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

35,938 answers this week

3,848 attorneys answering