How to get a certified expunged court record for permanent residence status?

Asked over 3 years ago - Kansas City, MO

The Clerk at the court house notified that he could not issue any statement of unavailablity of an expunged case. He said that the record is no longer exist at the court house. My friend went to expunge department, they said the same thing. No one can issue a statement or a certified record. My friend even went to archived department. They only printed "No Record Found" but without any letter head, court stamp, or any signitures.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Leon Versfeld

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Are you in the Kansas City area? If so which court are you dealing with?

  2. Rehan Shams Alimohammad

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . As long as you disclose the arrest, then a certified letter from the clerk that shows there is no record, should be sufficient. If they absolutely cannot give one with a certified stamp, then make sure you speak with a supervisor to make sure.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,539 answers this week

3,016 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,539 answers this week

3,016 attorneys answering