How to get a bail of $300,000 reduced? do you have to have a Lawyer.

Asked about 1 year ago - Harrisburg, PA

person charged with 2 counts manufacture delivery, intent, 2 counts comm by fac, sell non precscribed naroc....also an addtional bail for another case which bail was reduced to $100,000 for gun charge, manf deliver, intent, possession of drugs

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This person must have an experienced criminal defense attorney to deal with bail and all the other issues that arise in drug cases where the person is charged with a felony. The fact that a gun was present calls for mandatory sentencing. This is very serious and a bail reduction is the last of the defendants problem.

  2. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Let me add a bit to Attorney Keller's wise advice. Every defendant who is in jail wants to get out yesterday. In this case, whether the amount is reduced or not, substantial funds will be have to be permanently committed. Unless defendant with assistance from family and friends has limitless funds to respond to these charges, he may find after bond is posted, that there are insufficient funds to hire the kind of experienced drug defense specialist needed. Getting out now can end up helping to insure a long period of incarceration at the case's conclusion. Worth thinking long and hard about.

  3. William Emil Cassara

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . They are facing serious criminal charges. They need an experienced defense attorney.

  4. Shawn Michael Curry

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . To add to the previous answers already offering sound advice: it would be a wise approach to retain an experienced criminal defense attorney to address bail...among other things.

    You should not exhaust all resources to obtain short-term objectives. Such approach fails to consider the big picture and can result in substantial, negative consequences in the long run.

    Based upon the facts provided, it appears that the circumstances in the second case referenced may implicate a possible 5 year mandatory minimum sentence based upon the nexus between the gun and drugs. This does not even account for separate weight and/or school zone mandatory minimums that could be present in either or both cases.

    Given the severity of the accusations, you should consult with and retain an attorney immediately. If a bail reduction is a reasonable consideration, an attorney will be able to address this issue without blindly compromising the long-term goals of the person accused.

    The information provided herein neither creates an attorney-client relationship nor should it be used or relied... more
  5. Ross Carl Goodman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. A lawyer would file a motion to reduce bail. The court would consider such request in light of whether the government argues that he is a flight risk or a danger to the community.

    The information presented here is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. The... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,631 answers this week

2,850 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,631 answers this week

2,850 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary