How to force the government to reveal UFO info?

I believe the US government is hiding information from the public about UFOs. I would like to know what legal tools I can use to force the US government to release as much information as possible. Can the Freedom of Information Act be used, for example?

Also, what rights does the government have to silence people who have secret knowledge of UFOs? As I understand it, workers (past and present) who work at Area 51 are not allowed to discuss what they do or what they've seen. What right does the government have to silence these people for their entire lives? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Yes, you can file a Freedom of Information request - there are many good guides and templates for this on the Internet which can be accessed by doing a simple Google search. If I remember correctly, much information about UFOs has already been declassified, you should check the websites of the Air Force and elsewhere, for example the Brits have releases a pile of documents recently: http://ufos.nationalarchives.gov.uk/

On the other, one might assume the documents already released may not be what you are looking for - therefore you need to decide the government agencies to pursue and make Freedom of Information requests to each one. if your initial request is denied, you can administratively appeal and/or file a lawsuit. Some attorneys can help you. I have made over 400 successful requests and have sued the Army, CIA, SEC, and US Postal Service for documents with positive results.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.