Skip to main content

How to force a property sale in an estate to pay debt

Columbia, SC |
Filed under: Probate

several kids as beneficiaries . boys don't want to sell property ,girls do . there is no cash to pay the debt . are the girls able to force the sale and liquidate ? if so how is this done.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

If the matter is in probate, it's up to the personal representative to decide the best way to pay creditor's claims. It's not up to the beneficiaries.

Please note that I am answering this question as a service through Avvo but not as your attorney and no attorney-client relationship is established by this posting. An attorney-client relationship can only be established through signing a Fee Agreement and paying the necessary advanced fees.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

I agree with Attorney Reed. Your summary is very short on facts. If an estate is open, then the executor or administrator of the estate gets to decide. If no estate is open, or if the property has already passed to the heirs/beneficiaries, then you have a tougher situation to deal with. In that case, a partition action may be necessary to force a sale of the property.

James Frederick

***Please be sure to mark if you find the answer "helpful" or a "best" answer. Thank you! I hope this helps. ***************************************** LEGAL DISCLAIMER I am licensed to practice law in the State of Michigan and have offices in Wayne and Ingham Counties. My practice is focused in the areas of estate planning and probate administration. I am ethically required to state that the above answer does not create an attorney/client relationship. These responses should be considered general legal education and are intended to provide general information about the question asked. Frequently, the question does not include important facts that, if known, could significantly change the answer. Information provided on this site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in your state. The law changes frequently and varies from state to state. If I refer to your state's laws, you should not rely on what I say; I just did a quick Internet search and found something that looked relevant that I hoped you would find helpful. You should verify and confirm any information provided with an attorney licensed in your state. I hope you our answer helpful!

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

If there are creditors and no funds to pay, then the real estate has to be sold to pay the debt. Of course, the boys have the option to purchase the property just like anyone else. The personal representative can have the estate attorney file a petition in the probate court for permission to sell the property. The probate judge will have to issue an order approving the sale.

This answer is for general advice. It is not legal advice and does not create an attorney client relationship. For legal advice you have to retain your own attorney.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics