Skip to main content

HOW TO FIX THE PROBLEM SPEEDING TICKET FROM TIFT COUNTY STATE OF GEORGIA

Carl Junction, MO |

I HAVE RECEIVED A SPEEDING TICKET WHEN I ASK, THE OFFICER POINTED THRU ONLINE PAYMENT BUT THERE WAS A PROBLEM IT TOOK THEM AT LEAST CLOSE TO A MONTH JUST TO SEE THE AMOUNT. UNFORTUNATELY I LOST MY JOB AND WAS STRUGGLING, WHEN I HAD THE FUND AND WENT BACK ONLINE IT MENTION PLEASE SEE COURT, UNFORTUNATELY I AM NOT RESIDING IN TIFT COUNTY (GEORGIA STATE), AND FOUND WORK IN MISSOURI AND CURRENTLY RESIDE FOR WORK PURPOSES , MY LICENCE IS STATE OF FLORIDA AT THE TIME I GOT THE TICKET, I STILL HAVE RESIDENCY IN FLORIDA. MY QUESTION IS HOW I CAN PREVENT ANY SUSPENSION OF MY LICENCE WHAT ARE THE PROCEDURE AS MY CITATION IS PAST 45 DAYS AND IT HAD CLEARLY HAVE AN ERROR ONLINE PAYMENT, CAN THIS BE RESOLVE? NO SUSPENSION. THIS IS MY FIRST TIME TO GET A SPEEDING TICKET I DO NOT KNOW WHAT TO DO CONFUSE.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. If you failed to pay by the deadline, then the court may have issued a warrant for your arrest. You need to hire a traffic law attorney who practices in the city or county in Georgia where you received the ticket. You can search AVVO for Georgia speeding ticket lawyers.

    The answers submitted on AVVO by The Rogers Law Firm, LLC d/b/a LeadFootSpeedingTicket.com are for informational purposes only, do not constitute legal advice, are not intended to be advertising, and are not guaranteed to be correct, complete, or up-to-date. The transmission of information on AVVO is not intended to establish, and receipt of such information does not establish or constitute, an attorney-client relationship. The reader should not act on the answers without first consulting legal counsel.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics