Skip to main content

How to fix a car title?

Eau Claire, WI |
Filed under: Business Vehicle title

I bought a car from a woman and I signed on the first slot and my boyfriend at the time signed on the second. When we broke up he crossed out his name with a sharpie making it a default title. He is manipulative, and other things and is refusing to sign something that says he has no intent, and doesn't want the car so I can't sell it. How can I fix the car title without getting him more involved?

Attorney Answers

No attorney answers yet.

Business topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics