Skip to main content

How to find Pro Bono Lawyer for disabled veteran to file civil harrassment suit

Eureka, CA |

I purchased a home in 2003 and it was never disclosed that the property had a conflict over an easement from 1984 . since 2004 we have been sued by our own title company on behalf of timberland owners to our south to widen 11 foot easement to 40 feet. since that time we have been harassed by them. we won a unanimous jury verdict for malice and oppression against them 07. now they are back and have cut 2 of our redwoods down without permission.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

You won't find an attorney to donate thousands of dollars to you over a property dispute. Attorney'w who do pro bono work do that work for the most part through legal aid organizations providing services to the destitute, elderly, and underserved populations. Unless you matter contains some sweeping public policy issue or matter of great legal injustice, there would be no compelling reason for an attorney to provide you services free of charge.

NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice in the Commonwealth of Virginia and the US Federal Courts in Virginia. There is no implied or actual attorney-client relationship arising from this education exchange. You should speak with an attorney licensed in your state, to whom you have provided all the facts before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. Mr. Rafter is under no obligation to answer subsequent emails or phone calls related to this matter.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Redwoods are protected by law. Contact the local authorities or the department of forestry.
Additionally, there can be severe financial penalties for cutting down trees that are on someone's property.
Instead of looking for a pro bono attorney, look for a lawyer that would consider taking your tree case on a contingency. You will have better luck.
Use the find a lawyer link to search for real estate attorneys. Your case could be very attractive.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Pro bono representation topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics