Skip to main content

How to find out my dads alien number

San Francisco, CA |

Margarito Mendoza sons Justin Mendoza Johnathon Mendoza had warrants for his arrest from 2009 in Marion county jail in Indianapolis and got deported around the same year

Attorney Answers 3


I've changed the practice area to "immigration." An alien number is not pertinent to criminal warrants from state courts.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


Beware of posting someone's identifying information on a public website. It is not a good idea; That said your father can consult an AILA immigration attorney about doing a Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) request with the appropriate federal agency and that will be a possible way to obtain his A#. Alternatively he can look at his immigration documents relating to applications he may have filed in the past; the A# may or may not be may be on these immigration records.

AILA's Immigration Lawyer Search

No attorney-client relationship is created or implied by this communication in any way. Consult a competent immigration attorney preferably one who is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA).

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


File for FOIA.

Contact immigration attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. at 201-471-7989, located in New York and New Jersey. Contact immigration attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. for a free consultation about new Immigration Reform policies. Answers on AVVO do not constitute legal advice and do not form attorney-client relationship. Always consult an attorney for a legal advice.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics