How to find out if someone is getting the Post 9 -11 GI BILL. to collect for child support

Asked almost 2 years ago - San Diego, CA

I have been trying to collect child support from my kids father who resides in California for almost a year. My kids father will not add in his income for the post 9-11 GI BILL. Child support is saying that I need to find out if he is getting it before our court hearing. How can I find out that he is collecting the G.I BILL, this would help me a lot. Yes, the father does not like to play nice nor take care of his kids. Any information would be great. THANK YOU IN ADAVACE.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Tess M Reutzel

    Contributor Level 3

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your ex is required to provide an Income and Expense Declaration anytime a child support modification is filed. There is also a form, called "Request for Income and Expense Declaration after Judgment" that you are entitled to serve once per year. You can find it via google, just search for form FL-396. If you do not believe that your ex will admit this willingly, you may need to subpoena the military. You need a court-issued subpoena (i.e. the judge will have to sign it). Regardless, it may not even be considered as income available for support, so it is best to consult an attorney. Good luck!

Related Topics

Nondischargeable debt and child support

Child support is a nondischargeable debt in bankruptcy. Back child support will remain even after bankruptcy, regardless of the chapter.

Gail A Balser

Not All Debts are Dischargeable

Not All Debts are Dischargeable Before filing for bankruptcy, it is important for debtors to understand that not all types of debt are eligible for discharge in bankruptcy. These debts... more

    Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

    Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

     

    Ask now

    26,556 answers this week

    3,056 attorneys answering

    Ask a Lawyer

    Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

    • It's FREE
    • It's easy
    • It's anonymous

    26,556 answers this week

    3,056 attorneys answering