Skip to main content

How to find out if a person has car insurance.

Sacramento, CA |

my son was in a car driven by his friend. the friend lost control and hit a guard rail. the friend is in the hospital and refuses to say if he is insured. my son has no insurance and needs to see a doctor.

Attorney Answers 3


You may be able to find out if the driver has insurance through the police accident report. Since your son was in the collision, you should easily be able to obtain a copy of the report from the police. If the driver did not have insurance as required by law, he was most likely cited for not having liability insurance, with that information being included in the report. This will not tell you whether the driver had medical coverage (PIP), but will give the proper company to contact to open a claim. You can also let him know you are prepared to hire a lawyer if he will not cooperate with such a simple request.

The information provided is general in nature based on the limited information provided and does not constitute an attorney client relationship. This attorney is licensed only in the State of Washington and is not rendering you legal advice. The information given is for educational purposes only. The best advice would be to consult with an attorney in your local jurisdiction for answers and opinions based on specific and more detailed information relevant to your case specific question and the relevant laws in your area.

Mark as helpful


In addition to the good advise you received from the other contributor, contact the investigating police officer. He likely received the information from the insurance card. Your insurance company representative should be able to assist. Lastly, most attorneys are able to secure this information. Good luck.

Mark as helpful


In addition to the previous post, the law requires one involved in an accident to provide insurance information. You should also check to see who the registered owner of the is since they will be the one who would have the insurance on the car. Consult with an experienced personal injury attorney since can help you find out this information.

Disclaimer- The information you obtain at our web-site or through postings on such sites as” are not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for specific advice regarding your individual situation. Any response given here is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.

Mark as helpful

Personal injury topics

Recommended articles about Personal injury

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics