How to find my child support case records and case number ?

Asked over 4 years ago - Baltimore, MD

how can i find my child support case records from 1990 ? in order to file for back pay ? i have lost all paper work and contact information on my case in maryland.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carlos Mariano Lastra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Try looking it up at the Maryland Judiciary Search website: http://casesearch.courts.state.md.us/inquiry/in..., which goes back beyond 1990. You can define your search, including by name, etc., and secure the Case number. Then with the Case number you can contact the specific county clerk's office to request copies of your file.

  2. Okiemute C Whiteru

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . You can use the following site to conduct a search using your full name:

    http://casesearch.courts.state.md.us/inquiry/pr...

    The site will list all the past court dates and court rulings as well as all documents that have been filed. However, you will not be able to view the filed documents at that site.

    Once you get the case number you will have to go to the proper court clerk and ask to see your case file. You will be allowed to make copies of the file at this time and to review the documents in the file.

    Okie C. Whiteru
    202 585 6196

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,058 answers this week

2,740 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,058 answers this week

2,740 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary