Skip to main content

How to find court records if charges were dismissed?

Charlotte, NC |

I am looking for information on a case from 2008 in NC. The charges against the person were dismissed. Is there any way of locating the information on this case?

Attorney Answers 4


You could call the Clerk of Court in the county in which they were charged and ask them to search the NC database by the person's name. Alternatively, they have computer terminals at the courthouse. If the charges were dismissed the verdict will be listed as "VD."

This answer is provided for general information purposes only and is neither intended to nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


The courthouse will maintain records of all cases that were handled there, so they will have the records even of cases that were dismissed. As previously suggested, you can call the clerk of court or go yourself and use their public information terminals at the courthouse. You did not mention what type of information you are seeking. The computer record will contain only very minimal information about the charge, relevant dates, and the disposition. If you need more detail (such as exactly what the warrant alleged) then you will likely have to look at the court file. It is also public record but you would have to ask the clerks to pull it for you in person. Note that if this case was expunged after the dismissal then there will not be any records of it at the courthouse.

No answer to these questions is intended to, nor does it, create an attorney-client relationship. There is no substitute for an actual conversation with a licensed attorney about the particular facts and circumstances of your case.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


Ask for a certified copy of the warrant of arrest from the clerk of court.

This information should not be construed as legal advice. It is strongly advised that the recipient consult with an attorney in person, who can discuss the case facts in detail. The recipient should not rely on the information contained herein without a full attorney review of all the facts in the individual case.

Mark as helpful


Yes, identify the county wherein the person was originally charged. So long as the charge was not expunged (removed without a trace except for internal law enforcement) you should be able to call the Clerk of Court's office of that particular county and give the Defendant's name for them to look up the 2008 case over the phone. Be sure to have the correct spelling of his or her name.

Happy searching! Best wishes and be sure to enjoy your New Year!

The response to your question was prepared by the Law Offices of Raushanah F. Rodgers, PLLC for informational purposes only. Before you make a decision that may have legal implications, you should consult with a qualified legal professional to obtain specific legal advice tailored to your situation. Our response is not an invitation to enter into nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. Our response may be considered advertising under the North Carolina, New York and or Virginia Rules of Professional Conduct, all of which are applicable to our legal practice.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics