Skip to main content

How to find an AVVO attorney who has dual expertise or dual specialisation in Military Law and Social Media( Internet Law)

Monterey, CA |
Filed under: Internet law

Since the AVVO search is not permitting me to search for Internet + Military Law, I am posting this question.
When a service members engages in posting on the public social media sites outside of duty hours but with profile pics and description connecting the servicemember to the military, there are some risks for the servicemember, even if the posts are not harmful or adverse. Due to the nature of military organisations, the employer could take adverse actions based on the servicemembers conduct. How does a Servicemember "notify" the military not to take any adverse actions purely based on the internet social media posts and not to stalk/lurk/check up on their public profile any more or less than what they would do for other servicemembers of the same rank.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

The military can punish you for conduct on internet media sites. You need an experienced military law attorney to consult you regarding your case.

The information provided is for general informational purposes only and not intended to be legal advice. If you require legal advice, please consult with a competent attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

You can't "notify" the military not to take adverse action against you. If you do something wrong, they can take adverse action against you. I am not sure what you are planning, but you should run them by an experienced military law attorney first. But the general rule is "when in doubt, don't do it."

This post is for information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney client relationship with Mr. Cassara.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

As a member of the military you actually lose some of the freedoms normal citizens have during the time you serve your country. For example adultery can be considered a crime in the military. Adultery in the military is prosecuted under Article 134. Article 134 prohibits conduct which is of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces, or conduct which is prejudicial to good order and discipline.

You can be prosecuted for working as a stripper while in the military. Anything that is conduct which is of a nature to bring discredit to the armed forces.

It would create more problems than it is worth and create some laughter among your superiors if they received a letter from a lawyer "notifying" them not to take an adverse action based on social media postings.

If you posted something you regret: 1 take it down 2 do not lie about the posting if asked by your superiors.

This answer is a general interpretation of the law and is not fact specific to your case. Likewise it does not create an attorney-client relationship. You should seek an attorney for a review of your specific facts and documents.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Internet law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics