How to find a criminal drug charge against me from 2006 but was later dismissed against all charges.

Asked almost 4 years ago - San Pedro, CA

Flag

I was falsly accussed of sending drugs to hawaii buy this girl whom was a girl of the only person i no in hawaii.She has been busted several times before for drug trafficking and instead of doing 10 to 20 years she became an informer for the feds.Well my friend bought her out here in 2006 and we went out and had dinner and talked about our lives.So when they went back to hawaii the feds were pressuring her for names of dealers.So on april 11 2006 i was arrested and flown to hawaii on may 23rd to face charges that she fabracated to the feds and somehow they got a grand jury arrest warrent for me.I never met this girl and in her declaration she said they came to cal to reastablish me for being a drug dealer for this guy named kawiko franko.I spent 6 months in a fedral prison.Case dissmised

Additional information

The simple answer is go to the court and pull the court file. The real question is why do you need this information? What is it going to be used for? That will determine the type of documentation and information that you need.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 8

    Answered July 20, 2009 17:07. There is also an online system named PACER and you should be able to find out about the status of your case if you go to a public agency or have someone log on and check for you.

  2. Contributor Level 10

    Answered June 19, 2009 21:19. You may write the Clerk of Court for the Federal District Court for the District of Hawaii if you need to get a copy of the charges you orignially faced. Their address is 300 Ala Moana Blvd., Rm C338, Honolulu, Hawaii 96850. Additionally, you may retain an attorney who practices federal law to pull up the charges in the online PACER/RACER system--then copies of key documents can be printed off from there.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary