How to fill the form for i-94 and for the deferred action

Asked over 2 years ago - Fort Lee, NJ

i dont really know anything about my lost I-94 card. how do i fill out the i 102 form. and how do i prove some evidence for the deferred like the physical presence of June 15th?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Eric M. Mark

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is maybe one of the most important things you will do in your life. You will not get a second chance if you make a mistake or submit incomplete documents. Do you really think you should be trying to figure this out on your own and hoping it goes well? Get a lawyer. Get it done right. You'll be happy you did.

  2. Raluca Livia Hanea

    Contributor Level 7

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I strongly suggest that you contact an immigration attorney to help you in this process. Also, please be aware that only an immigration attorney is qualified to help you with these questions and since the release of information regarding the "deferred action" ("DACA") you must be on the look for scammers that can ruin all your chances. Immigration law is not about filing out forms, it is a very complex are of law and any mistake can have very serious consequences. You must consult an attorney to find out if you qualify for this benefit in the first place. Good luck!

  3. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I couldn't agree more with my esteemed colleauge's expert opinion & explanation.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  4. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues ... don't do an I-102 ... without getting the assistance of an attorney.

    ___________________________________________________________
    Franco Capriotti - Senior Immigration Counsel
    CAPRIOTTI INTERNATIONAL LAW
    franco@capriotti.com -- 1-503-803-0055 -- www.capriotti.com
    SKYPE MULTI-PARTY VIDEO AVAILABLE
    ___________________________________________________________

    IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR for 10 years -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only.... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,364 answers this week

2,226 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,364 answers this week

2,226 attorneys answering