How to file perjury charges against a petitioner?

Asked over 3 years ago - Miami, FL

How to file perjury charges against a petitioner? Someone that is lying about the allegations filed?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael D. Fluke

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Many petitions are signed under oath. If the petition was signed under oath and there is clear proof that the allegations were false, you can contact your local State Attorney's Office and discuss the matter with them. Mind you, the State is usually not interested in getting involved with civil domestic matters. They typically will only do so in cases where the proof that the allegations are false is absolute. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,976 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,976 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering