Skip to main content

How to file for divorce?

San Antonio, TX |
Filed under: Divorce

Im trying to file for divorce and i gotten divorce forms off the Internet but was wanting to know which form i need and where to send them and is getting them online okay

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

In Bexar County (San Antonio) the courts and the clerks do not provide forms. They are prohibited from giving legal advice. In some counties in the state you can buy form packets from the law library. If you have no children and no property you can probably do your own divorce by following the online instructions. However, if you and your spouse have kids or you have jointly owned real estate or retirement earned during the marriage, I strongly urge you to consult an attorney to make sure everything is done properly.
That being said, Bexar County also has a staff attorney and clerks who review paperwork to make sure everything is in order before the final hearing. I don't know if they review the initial paperwork.

Please be advised the posting of this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Karen L. Marvel and the Law Office of Arthur G. Augustine, as a condition of their employment, require a signed written employment agreement prior to formally establishing an attorney-client relationship with any person.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

If you are getting them online from the Court's website there should be instructions. If you go to the Court, you can usually purchase a divorce packet which will have instructions.

Good luck. But it may serve you will to buy an hour of time from an attorney and have them reviewed, you dont need the most expensive person in town.

Attorney Williams practices FAMILY LAW throughout the State of California and may be reached at (831) 233-3558 and offers free consultations. The response provided in this forum is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The information offered in this response is for general informational purposes only and should not be relied upon without further consultation with a legal professional after all relevant facts are disclosed and considered. DANIEL S. WILLIAMS, ESQ. LAW OFFICES OF DANIEL S. WILLIAMS 500 LIGHTHOUSE AVENUE, STE. A MONTEREY, CA 93940 (831) 233-3558 -- OFFICE (831) 233-3560 -- FAX

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Who knows what kind of forms you got and whether they are correct? If you don't have money to hire an attorney, check into your local legal aid clinics in your area.

Mark as helpful

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics