How to file for a divorce without a lawyer in janesville wisconsin?

Asked about 5 years ago - Janesville, WI

I am just trying to find out how to go about filling for a divorce without a lawyer in this city n state listed above. I was recently in the military before i moved back home and i have already tried everything to make this relationship work out. So if at all possible, how or where to get the papers or how to go about doing this would really help me thanks!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jane A. Jacobs

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Although you are in Rock County, Waukesha County's website has fantastic information. Here is a link.
    http://www.waukeshacounty.gov/CourtDivisions.as...

    The state forms are all the same, no matter which county. This website will have links to all of the relevant forms along with instructions.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,701 answers this week

3,417 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,701 answers this week

3,417 attorneys answering