How to file Affidavit of Support I-864 with joint (only) sponsor.

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Myers, FL

I am the US citizen spouse who petitioned for my husband, the intending immigrant. I am a stay at home mother, who has not worked in 6 years, so obviously, I have no income to put down for the I-864. My husband and I have two children. My mother has agreed to be the sponsor for my husband. She does not live with us. Do we fill out only one I-864, with her information as the sponsor? How does this work for household size, if she does not live with us? As the original I-130 petitioner, do I have to fill out an I-864 as well, even though I do not work? thank you

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Michael Gregory Snytkin

    Contributor Level 10

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You still need to file I-864 while your mother would file I-864A. I would strongly suggest you work with a qualified immigration attorney to petition for your spouse.

    Azam | Snytkin, P.A., 407-571-6926 www.azam-snytkin.com DISCLAIMER: This answer is provided solely for... more
  2. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Even though you do not work, as sponsor, you will complete an I-864. Your mother will complete one also as Co-Sponsor. Do consult an experienced immigration attorney for assistance.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You must file an I-864 regardless of your income. If your income is not enough, then you must find a co-sponsor to also file an I-864.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  4. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You file two. One for you with no income and one for the mother. if your husband worked with enough income and lived with you at least last 6 months, you do not need the mother. He can sponsor himself by filing I-864A

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You and your mother each file separate I864s. If your husband has been working legally he may be able to file I864a and you use his income.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Sponsoring an immigrant to the United States

Petitioning for, or sponsoring, an immigrant allows you to help a relative immigrate to the United States, if certain conditions are met.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,984 answers this week

2,881 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,984 answers this week

2,881 attorneys answering