How to file a request to set case for trial-Unlawful Detainer

Asked about 5 years ago - Sherman Oaks, CA

I am a tenant that file the Unlawful Detainer in August 11 regarding an eviction. I received a request to set case for trial unlawful detainer on Sep 9 by mail. I don't know what I should do. Should i go to the clerks and file to set the date. I am confused because when i file the unlawful detainer I was told that i was going to be receiving the trial date by mail not request a trial date.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Gregg Adam Martin

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Your question is a little confusing as it is landlord's that file unlawful detainer complaints and it is the landlord that serves and files the Request to Set Case for Trial. Assuming the landlord served that on you, that means the Court will be setting a trial date assuming everything is in order and sending you and the landlord a notice by mail as to when the trial will be set. So what you were told is generally right and you can wait for the Court to let you know when the trial is.

    Getting an attorney will be helpful if you can afford one.

    Good luck!

    Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

  2. Frances Miller Campbell

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Your trial will be held in Van Nuys. In most courts, you can file a "Counter-Request to Set Case for Trial," but in Van Nuys, they just set a trial when the first request comes in, so there's no need to file a counter-request. If you want a JURY TRIAL, be sure to post fees of $150 five days before the trial date.

    I second the idea that you retain an attorney to represent you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,195 answers this week

3,332 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,195 answers this week

3,332 attorneys answering