How to file a recall or quash a writ of possession

Asked over 1 year ago - Houston, TX

pdf file to file a motion to recall or quash a writ of possession when there is an appeal

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Cheryl Rivera Smith

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The court ordered the writ of possession. I believe you are too late. You could have appealed the eviction, but, if a writ has issued, time period has expired.

Related Topics

Writ of possession for property

A writ of possession is a court order issued after a landlord wins an eviction proceeding. It tells you to move out or the sheriff will remove you by force.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,857 answers this week

3,097 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,857 answers this week

3,097 attorneys answering