How to file a motion to grant an injunction stopping the sale of a disputed item

I have a 64 lincoln continental that over the last year and a half was having restoration work being done to it at a local shop. I have steadily remained in communication with them over that year and a half, paying bills when they were presented, stopping in to see the work, etc. Over the past 3-4 months I had an outstanding bill of 500 dollars.

They decided to get the car titled to them and sold it at auction after not talking to me for about a month. They never called me first. I want to file a motion for an injunction to stop the sale of the vehicle until this issue gets resolved legally. I don't want my car to disappear. This is extremely time sensitive as they could receive the title any day now. If filing an motion would be impossible at this point please let me know
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Nathan Adam Carney

Nathan Adam Carney

Contributor Level 3
You may be able to stop the transfer of the vehicle if the repair shop doesn't have a valid lien on the vehicle or if they failed to give you proper notice of their intent to enforce the lien. You need to take action immediately to protect your rights.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Should I quit and then sue?

Previous question: what are my rights?