How to file a motion to dismiss a permanent domestic violence restraining order online in california?

Asked over 1 year ago - Santa Ana, CA

My ex filed for a got a permanent dvro against me about 8 months ago. I was not aware of this and for the last 6 months I have lived in his home with him until I just recently found this out. Now when I have asked him to have it removed he all of the sudden tried to have me served with it and I avoided service because I want to go into court and have it dropped. It's obvious this man is not afraid of me because we lived peacefully for the last 1/2 a year in the same house, where he had plenty of time to have had me served might I add but never did. Now that I am angry about this he doesn't want to deal with me and wants to have me served as a means of control. The courthouse said I need to fill out a civ-110 is this accurate and how do I fill it out? I don't know what boxs to check off.

Additional information

I also do not have any money left for a lawyer. My ex got a default judgement in our divorce by stealing my mail and I have already spent all my available resources on lawyers who were of no help defending me.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Richard Franklin Taub

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If this is truly after the entry of the P.O., it is more complicated to have it dissolved. I seriously recommend, as have my colleagues, that you seek counsel.

    The information provided herein does not create an attorney-client relationship. The information provided is to... more
  2. Matthew Thomas Majeski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Contact your local legal aid office to see if they can help you with a free or low-cost attorney. As counsel stated, you've got a complex case.

    Disclaimer: This email message in no way creates an attorney client relationship between Majeski Law, LLC and the... more
  3. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire a lawyer. You are in over your head.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,612 answers this week

3,286 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,612 answers this week

3,286 attorneys answering