How to file a lawsuit against a lawyer who misrepresented you. but took all of my payments.

My father bought 5.4 acres of land 7 years ago and not long after a oil pump leaked oil onto my fathers land and his pond and after 6 years of torment he gets his day in court only to have his lawyer not use any evidence or peoples depositions ,especially those of key testimony this is after he paid the lawyer for work that he himself did by that i mean he gathered evidence he paid all cost for epa testing of soil several times he did all the work that the lawyer just let go in the trash .It seems he did so to lose the case which he should have won unless the judge and oil company were in this together its a little suspicious . please any help would be great . and one other thing he went back to court today for the appeal and was turned down cause there was no new evidence. i am confused
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
The appellate record needs to be examined because what is in the record already sets the stage for what can be done next. The answer to your question may take several hours of legal research. You do not state the reasoning for what the outcome was. And to decide what the next step will be needs to be really fast because the appeal deadline clock is running and days have already passed since the court sessions you mention.

You might find helpful my Legal Guide Questions to Consider Before Bringing an Appeal

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/questions-to-consider-before-bringing-an-appeal

Because this matter is so important you should really get a lawyer as you know.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot see your documents. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Hopefully you will find one near Columbus, OH . I am in Chicago.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard