How to file a Civil Lawsuit Pro Se
Saint Petersburg, FL
Viewed 2908 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
Several years ago, I co-signed a Sallie Mae loan for the eldest of my three children. He had served in the Coast Guard and was eligible for the GI Bill. He attended school here in Florida and since the funds from the GI Bill had not been received on time, monies from the Sallie Mae loan were used by the school to cover tuition. Subsequently, he dropped out of school and then received the first installment from the GI Bill. Instead of using the funds to pay back the Sallie Mae Loan, he personally used the money for things other than education; the Government is currently being repaid by taking a portion of his tax returns. He has since left the State and is residing in Austin, Texas. I do have e-mail correspondence from him acknowledging his responsibility for the loan. His siblings are graduates of Westpoint Military Academy and the Citadel and have posed no such problems.
I am writing to you in the hope that you will be able to assist me in questions that I have concerning filing a Civil Lawsuit on my own in the State of Florida; I have read the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure and know that I have to file form 1.997 and that it can be filed pro se, I have contacted the Florida Bar Association, The Pinellas County Bar Association, and Gulfcoast Legal Services and no one can offer any assistance. I have also been to all of the Civil Circuit courts in Pinellas County, done extensive research on the internet and cannot locate any information on how to proceed in filing. I have been advised by a finance lawyer that I can sue him for his share of the loan, which is arguably 100 % since there is no collateral to reposes as there would be in a car or home loan and that the suit can be filed pro se. If receive a judgment against him, my name could be taken off the loan. This is what I am seeking to accomplish. My husband and I relocated to Florida three years ago from New York for a better life through the advice of my husband‘s family, has been rather difficult to find and maintain employment; I recently was laid off from my job and my husband is not working. Since we own our home, we are not eligible for Pro Bono assistance from any of the agencies. Please reply via e-mail, if possible since I view this a private matter. Thank you, in advance, for your time and consideration. Regards, Donna Evanson keats524@yahoo.com - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (2)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you consider it private then don't publish it on a public forum. Without repeating the facts you have already aired over the Internet, you can file a pleading in pro se just as if you were a lawyer. Get a model pleading book directed to your state and follow the instructions.
blueview2mysoul
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
see if your court has a website that provides documents. I live in flagler county fl and am working on the same thing myself. they should have a site which will post filing fees forms and instructions. like this;
http://www.flaglerclerk.com/forms.htm- look under small claims CIVIL ACTIONS - COUNTY COURT Small/County Claims ($2,501 - $15,000) 300.00 Small Claims ( $501 - $2,500) 175.00 Small Claims ( $101 to $500) 80.00 Small Claims ($1 - $100) 55.00 For each defendant over 5, per defendant 2.50 In Addition to above for Garnishments, Attachments, Replevins, Distress 85.00 Removal of Tenant 270.00 Reopen Fee for claims less than $500 25.00 Reopen Fee for claims $500 or over 50.00 Cross-Claim, Counter-Claim, Third Party Complaint > $2,500 295.00 Issuance of Summons 10.00 |