How to figure purchase price of Remainder Interest under a Life Estate

Asked over 1 year ago - West Columbia, SC

I am purchasing land from my 78 year old father under a life estate. How would I figure the remainderman purchase price of $39500?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Dagmar Pollex

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The IRS provides actuarial tables, or Section 7520 tables, that can be used to calculate the value of your remainder interest. Check their website at irs.gov or call them for help.

    The remainder value is based on your father's age since he is keeping a life estate.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,724 answers this week

3,301 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,724 answers this week

3,301 attorneys answering