Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your ticket info
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    Receive personalized lawyer proposals
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

How to fight speeding ticket in dallas with a new york lisence

Asked over 3 years ago - Dallas, TX

Flag

Just visiting dallas,driving friend car got traffic ticket. I live in New york

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    Answered November 12, 2009 02:18. Your choices are to either pay the ticket, with Texas MV then informing the NY MV agency about the conviction; or, you can hire a Texas lawyer to represent you in absentia to try to negotiate a better disposition. (Which will still be reported to your home State MV). If you want to take the case to trial, either with or without a lawyer, you will most likely end up re-visting Texas to attend the trial. Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary