How to fight back for contempt of court charge 4 property never proven I have or evidence he even had or what it is? jailing me

Asked 8 months ago - Odessa, TX

Divorce Default 2013. Found out about divorce after service 4 motion to enforce but motion was blank 4 date or time to appear. I waited for notice. 30 days later was arrested they had court! Bailed out. Appeared in front of judge attempting to show blank order & it stated 4 interest of child? No children. Refused 2 look. I requested atty. My Atty. files review of default citing no notice & Property he got was trust property failure to inform court. In court atty states he got 100% in D & the enforcement 4 extra prop. is unclear of what it is & showed no notice of time & date 4 enforcement but I was jailed. I brought property 2 court that I was unsure if on list & further contend I do not have more property yet denies Review; states contempt fined. Judge states look up law to jail me!

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Maria Sara Lowry

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire an attorney to review the case. Something is not adding up in the situation you describe.

    This answer DOES NOT establish an attorney-client relationship. This answer is based on the limited information... more
  2. James Scott Gilbreath

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with, something does not add up. Listen to your lawyer, but if you are not satisfied, hire a new one as soon as possible.

  3. Garrick Neal Fox

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is some of the strangest set of face I have seen in a long time. You need a GOOD Family Law Attorney.

  4. Jason John Jakob

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need a family law attorney who knows how to set aside the default judgment or to file an appeal. It appears from your message more than 30 days has transpired from the date of a default order being signed by the court. Therefore, a restricted appeal should be persued if not more than six months have transpired from the date of the court signed the default order and you did not participate in the trial. If neither of these fit your set of facts then a Bill of Review is the altenative. Hope this assists in your issue.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,032 answers this week

3,270 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,032 answers this week

3,270 attorneys answering