How to expunge a disturbing the peace charge?
Asked in Gardena, CA - 12 months
We are trying to file for expungement for disturbing the peace charge but are not sure if it is an infraction or a misdemeanor? How can we find out? Also, we have Form 1203.4 but are not sure of the step-by-step process of how to complete this form? Due to work, do we have to go to the court to file it or can someone go there for us? Do we have or do not have to get a copy of criminal records before filling out the form? If the process is very difficult, how much do the lawyers charge for it?
Attorney Answers (1)
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
How would one get charges dropped due to lack of evidence, do you need an attorney?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 2 years ago
Received 2 answers
-
How long does a Class I misdemeanor Assault and Battery charge take?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 2 months ago
Received 2 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 2 years ago
Received 4 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Criminal Defense legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer