How to expose employer for union fraud?

Asked about 2 years ago - Bethlehem, PA

my fiance's employer has been deducting money every month from his paycheck for union dues. it is a very big, well established union, however, the workers get NONE of the things the union promises in their mission statement. There is no collective bargaining and the workers have never had the opportunity to elect a union rep. If anyone tries to find anything out about the union, they are harassed and picked on until they are terminated. None union memebers paying union dues and still recieving "bonus checks"The company consists of about 55 people and had a union of about 25 members 2 years ago..they have now got the union down to only 6 members. When try to complain to local chapter, it seems like they are working with the company more then the workers..seems like its all corrupt..

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James M. Osak

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Contact the national office.
    Then contact your state police and FBI.
    Tell them what is going on. Good luck.

    THIS ANSWER IS PURELY FOR ACADEMIC DISCUSSION ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY TYPE OF LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,515 answers this week

2,911 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,515 answers this week

2,911 attorneys answering