How to expedite I-131 from outside US? - Urgent

Asked over 3 years ago - Culver City, CA

I filed I-131 (for replacement of AP) at chicago lockbox with request to expedite. Its been 2 weeks now and haven't heard from them and check has not been cashed yet. How can I request to expedite again from outside US?

(I am currently outside US and the AP I traveled with was destroyed recently)

Thanks in advance!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Todd Eric Gallinger

    Contributor Level 13
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . There is no formal procedure to obtain an expedite. You can write a letter explaining to the immigration service why the expedite is needed, and they will determine if it qualifies. You may want to retain the services of an attorney to assist you.

  2. Harvey Mechanic

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . It appears that you are implying that your present Advance Parole document covered this time period but it is now destroyed. You may be able to have a U.S. congressperson's office help you with the expedite.

    Harvey Mechanic, Attorney at Law
    Harvey108@hotmail.com
    Authorized to handle Immigration matters throughout the United
    States

    P.S. If you appreciate my time in giving you this please click the
    "thumbs-up" button at the bottom of this answer.

    This response is intended to be a general statement of law, should
    not be relied upon as legal advice and does not create an
    attorney/client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,058 answers this week

2,740 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary